Payroll Outsourcing

Payroll services delivered with precision, confidentiality, and regulatory adherence.

CLIENT SPEAK
1 / 3

Payroll Outsourcing in Australia

Payroll is time-sensitive and compliance-heavy, with little margin for error. Managing it in-house demands constant attention to legislation, reporting deadlines, and employee accuracy. Hornbill’s Payroll Outsourcing services help accounting firms and businesses run payroll smoothly while reducing operational risk and internal workload.

Hornbill delivers end-to-end payroll outsourcing solutions support covering payroll processing, compliance, reporting, and review-ready outputs. Our expertise in payroll tax compliance ensures every pay cycle remains accurate, compliant, and aligned with Australian regulations.

We deliver end-to-end payroll outsourcing in Australia, covering payroll processing, compliance, reporting, and review-ready outputs.

Payroll Outsourcing for Accounting Firms & SMEs - Overview

Payroll is more than just dealing with payslips - it’s a periodic compliance function that requires accuracy, promptness, and permanent documentation. Fast Facts, Cloud Pay, fully integrates directly with your existing HR or financial application to make it easy and cost-effective to run global payroll. Your end-to-end managed payroll service provider, so you can stop burning senior time on admin and exceptions. As a trusted provider of payroll services Australia businesses rely on, we support organisations seeking accurate, scalable, and fully compliant payroll operations.

Our payroll services are ideal for:
overview-sec-1
Accounting and bookkeeping firms
overview-sec-5
SMEs and growing organisations
overview-sec3
Multi-entity and multi-location businesses
overview-sec-2
HR and finance teams seeking reliable payroll support

We work as an extension of your team, delivering payroll that is accurate, compliant, and audit-ready.

What’s included in Our Payroll Outsourcing

  • Employee onboarding support (setup, pay items, bank, tax details)
  • Pay run processing (weekly/fortnightly/monthly)
  • Time, overtime, allowances, bonuses, and deductions processing
  • Leave management (accruals, approvals, balances, adjustments)
  • Superannuation calculations and supporting reports
  • PAYG/tax calculations and payroll journals
  • Payroll reconciliations (wages, super, tax, leave liabilities)
  • Payslip distribution support and employee query triage (as agreed)
  • Payroll reporting (pay summaries, cost centre reports, exception logs)
  • End-of-period support (month-end/quarter-end/EOFY prep)

Standards of highest security

iso27001
iso9001
gdpr
hipaa

Tools & Platforms We Support

We also interoperate with the top accounting, document capture, workflow and compliance solutions - so we can conform to your process.

How Our Process Works

1 Discovery-Scope-Definition
Discovery & Scope Understanding
2 Service Process
Workflow Mapping & Access Setup
3 Service Process
Dedicated Team Allocation
4 Service Process
Daily/Weekly Task Execution
5 Service Process
Review, Reporting & Continuous Improvement

Why choose Hornbill for Payroll Outsourcing

payroll-expertise

Payroll Expertise

Our experts are well equipped to handle such payroll processes, and regulatory requirements so that your company is always compliant.

Bookkeeping Icon

Process-Driven Accuracy

Through structured workflows and multi-layer checks, we ensure that payroll errors are a thing of the past.

Bookkeeping Icon

Cost Efficiency

Save up to 60% on payroll processing cost than your in-house team.

Bookkeeping Icon

Technology Proficiency

We integrate with all the major payroll and accounting software packages such as Xero, MYOB, QuickBooks and all other payroll systems.

Bookkeeping Icon

Scalable Support

Scale payroll services up or down easily as your staff expands or shrinks.

Bookkeeping Icon

Compliance & Confidentiality

By data minimization, NDAs and controlled access your employee's data will always be safe.

Frequently Asked Questions

24-48 hours in most cases once approved input is received, depending on complexity and size.

Software: Generic system like Xero, MYOB, QuickBooks, Sage along with integrated applications for time tracking and document capture.

Included: data processing, reconciliations, reporting, standard employee history changes. Default not included: complex HR advisory, legal / award interpretation and direct employee relations—unless scoped.

We draw out your payroll flow, establish approvals, verify pay calendars, set up access and then run parallel checks if necessary.

Yes - multi-client/multi-entity payroll is standard operating procedure.

Before we pay, we have a documented approval step (e.g. email or workflow tool or platform) that has to be followed before sending monies.

We have a record of exceptions, we check with your authorised approver and changes can be tracked for auditable read.

NDA, Access controls, secure transfer, restricted perms and QA checking are the norm.

Slack/Teams/email + task tracking somewhere common (like Karbon, depending on what you like).

Yes - increase onboarding waves, deal with seasonal spikes or backlogs without hiring.

Ready to Outsource Your Payroll Outsourcing?

whychoose-2

Book a Meeting

    What is 7 + 8 ? Refresh icon

    We will get in touch with You within 24 Hours.

    ×

    Thinking of Outsourcing? Take a Quick Quiz to be sure! Click here